Pudu - the tiniest in the world of deer
• Pudu - the tiniest in the world of deer
He's like a puppy - a fluffy and cute. He, too, kept at home, and he is able to get up on its hind legs. Unlike in the other: he has horns and hooves. And yet - this is a very rare animal. Meet Pudu - the world's smallest deer.
He Lives in a single place - in the south of Chile, including the island of Chiloé. Although sometimes these babies can be found in other areas, especially the mountain, at an altitude of 2,800 to 4,500 meters above sea level. Today their number is rapidly declining - Pudu crumbs on the verge of extinction.
A conviction is necessary to make the predators (due to the small size of Pudu easy prey - eat them all and sundry, even the dogs and LEOPARDUS) and people. Firstly, due to deforestation - the natural habitat of a miniature deer, and secondly, due to the fact that it is very popular as a pet (not only that remotely resembles the dog, so also produces sounds similar to dogs barking than not family pet!).
So that they are the real raid, despite the fact that the animal is listed in the International Red Book. The cost of living toys on the black market reaches several million rubles, depending on the size.
By the way, about the size. Pudu is of two kinds: southern and northern. The length of the first body - from 80 to 93 cm at the withers - 35-45 cm Horn small -. 7.10 cm and a weight of 6, 5 to 13, 5 kg. Northern Pudu even less. Body length - from 60 to 74 cm, height - 25-45 cm, weight - 3-6 kg. Horn - 6-9 cm They are straight and barely peek out from behind the fluffy wool.. At the same time, as befits a real deer, males shed them every year, after which they grow again.
Nevertheless, in general, Pudu is more like a baby wild boar than a graceful "Prince Forest" from Disney's "Bambi" - he has a short neck, ears, muzzle and legs, and yet he is quite well-fed. But to escape from predators, he is able to climb on the sloping trees. Furthermore, it can dramatically change direction, so running Pudu - a continuous zigzags. But he walks slowly, sniffing the air for a long time - there are no nearby predators or rival males.
In this case, the food is very selective. And this is also one of the causes of extinction. Of course, he can chew on shoots, leaves, seeds and bark, even getting up on his hind legs, but more importantly, if necessary, treat - algae that it gathers on the shore. They are very useful, because of their long Pudu can not drink. But in order to feast on algae, baby descends from the mountains at night, becoming easy prey for hunters lie in wait for him. I wish he was sitting in his mountains and eat only the leaves!
is probably declining population of Pudu and due to natural causes. Despite the fact that the sexual maturity at the age of deer reaches six months, the female pregnancy lasts almost seven months. After that, the light appears, as a rule, only one young - less than one kilogram in weight and 15 cm at the withers. It fits easily in the palm of your hand, however, three months later, this chubby is the size of their parents, and even his spots disappear (like other deer Pudu born in a fur coat "spotted"). But these live mils long: in the wild only about 12 years, at the zoo - to 15.